Helen Stringer, Interim Head 2019-2020

Dr Helen Stringer was inspired to follow a vocation into teaching by her own experience of education at Danum Grammar School in Doncaster, followed by a degree in History at Bristol and postgraduate research into Tudor rebellions at Sussex. After two years at Leicester Grammar, she has spent her entire career in girls’ schools – first at JAGS in Dulwich, followed by Channing in Highgate and then the Stephen Perse Foundation (formerly Perse Girls’ School) in Cambridge. Seeing what young women can achieve in an ambitious and nurturing environment has fuelled a lifelong commitment to helping to shape the future of girls’ education.

Dr Stringer joins Oxford High from its nearest GDST neighbour, Northampton High School, where she has spent four rewarding years as Head, getting to know the girls, their families and all the staff within the school community and building on the strong tradition of the School as a centre of excellence for girls within the region.

Her favourite quotation (currently) is:

‘There is no road.
The road is made by walking.’
[Antonio Machado]

Jessica Williams, Head of Prep & Pre-Prep

Mrs Jessica Williams joined OHS as Head of Prep & Pre-Prep in January 2019, having previously occupied the role of Deputy Head and Head of Girls at Ashfold Preparatory School. With over twenty years teaching and managerial experience, Jessica began her career as a Biology teacher and then became Head of Year 7 at Aylesbury Grammar School, where she established the induction programme for new pupils entering the senior school from feeder primary and prep schools. She also served as Head of Boarding at Lucton School in rural Herefordshire and as a science teacher at Llandovery College in Wales. Having gained a first class honours degree in Physiology and Psychology from the University of Southampton followed by a PGCE from Homerton College, Cambridge, she has also taught Biology, Chemistry and Maths plus A level Psychology. A mum of three, Jessica describes herself as a keen runner and occasional tennis player who enjoys walking with her husband, also a teacher, and the family Jack Russell, Pippa.

 

Name Position
Dr Helen Stringer
BA, MA, PhD
Interim Head (2019-20)
Dr Peter Secker
BSc, PhD Birmingham
Deputy Head
Mrs Jessica Williams
BSc (Hons), PGCE
Head of Prep School
Mr Nick Dawson
BA (Hons), PGCE Oxford Brookes, NPQH
Deputy Head – Prep School
Mr Jonathan Nicholl
BA (Hons) Oxon, MPhil Sheffield
Assistant Head – Curriculum (Mathematics/Critical Thinking)
Miss Claire Nebesnuick
BA (Hons) York, MA Oxford Brookes
Assistant Head – Co-Curriculum (English)
Miss Rachael Pallas-Brown
BA (Hons) MSt MLitt Oxon
Assistant Head – Director of Sixth Form (Religious Studies/Philosophy)
Mrs Sarah Arnold
BA (Hons) Oxon, ACMA, CGMA
Director of Finance and Operations
Mrs Molly Silva
Bsc, Msc Oxon
Director of Marketing, Communications and Fundraising

Senior School:

Name Department
Ms Rachel Burton
BSc Keele
Head of Mathematics
Mathematics
Mrs Claire Chipchase
BSc Southampton
Teacher of Mathematics
Mathematics
Mrs Penny D’Souza-Eva
BA (Hons) Essex
Teacher of Mathematics
Mathematics
Dr Andrew Stacey
MMath Oxon, PhD Warwick
Teacher of Mathematics
Mathematics
Mr Tom Waterfield
MMath Oxon
Teacher of Mathematics
Mathematics
Mrs Dani Phipps
BA (Hons), PGCE, MEd (Cantab)
Head of English
English
Ms Mari Girling
BA (Hons) Oxon, PGCE
Teacher of English (P/T); School Magazine
English
Dr Alison Kelly
MA (Oxon), PhD
Teacher of English (P/T)
English
Miss Stephanie Masterson
BA (Hons) University of Notre Dame, Indiana, USA
Teacher of English
English
Ms Cathy O’Neill
BA (Hons) Oxon, PGCE, MA London
Teacher of English
English
Miss Kathryn McGonigle
BSc Exeter
Director of Sports
Physical Education
Mrs Jane Berry
BEd Sheffield City Polytechnic
Teacher of Physical Education and Sport; Head of Year 10
Physical Education
Miss Victoria Ferrelly
BA (Hons) Bedfordshire
Teacher of Physical Education and Sport; Head of Year 8
Physical Education
Mr Liam Gilbert
BSc Niagra, USA
Teacher of Physical Education and Sport
Physical Education
Mrs Katie Lowe
BSc, MSc, PGCE Loughborough,
Teacher of Physical Education and Sport
Physical Education
Miss Ella Thompson
BSc (Hons) Worcester
Teacher of Physical Education and Sport
Physical Education
Mrs Melanie Tonks
BEd (Hons) Bedford
Teacher of Physical Education & Sport (P/T)
Physical Education
Dr Emma Regardsoe
BSc, MPhil, DPhil, MRSC
Head of Science; Head of Chemistry
Science
Miss Zoe Steer
BSc (Hons) Bath, PGCE Exeter
Head of Biology
Science
Mrs Gillian Barbour
BA (Hons), Oxon
Head of Physics
Science
Miss Susan Berry
MA Cantab, MSc London
Teacher of Biology; Head of Year 7
Science
Dr Paul Weeks
BSc, PhD Cantab
Teacher of Biology
Science
Mrs Maria Whittington
BSc (Hons) MEd Warwick, PGCE, CELTA
Teacher of Biology
Science
Dr Mark Rushton
BSc (Hons), PhD Cardiff
Teacher of Chemistry (P/T)
Science
Mr Jack Sobey
MChem Oxon, PGCE Oxon
Teacher of Chemistry
Science
Mrs Nicola Westwood
MBiochem Oxon, PGCE Oxon, MSc Oxon
Teacher of Chemistry (P/T)
Science
Ms Mariam Siddiqi
BEng (Hons), Oxford Brookes; PGCE UCL
Teacher of Physics (P/T)
Science
Mrs Jennie Rhodes
BSc (Hons) Sheffield, PGCE Sheffield
Teacher of Physics (P/T)
Science
Miss Sophie Sissons
BSc Southampton, PGCE Oxford
Head of Geography
Geography
Mrs Laura Black
BA (Hons) Northumbria, PGCE Oxon
Teacher of Geography (P/T)
Geography
Mrs Jemma Irvine
BSC Loughborough, PGCE Hong Kong
Teacher of Geography (P/T)
Geography
Mr Paul South,
BA (Hons) Exeter, PGCE
Head of History
History
Miss Eleanor Selway
BA (Hons) MA Bristol, PGCE UWE
Teacher of History; Head of Year 11
History
Mrs Anne Brazel
BA (Hons) Sheffield, PGCE Manchester
Teacher of History (P/T)
History
Miss Anne Stewart
BA (Hons) Loughborough, MA Manchester
Head of Art Faculty; Head of Textiles
Art and Textiles
Mr Marc Berrett
BA (Hons), Exeter College of College of Art and Design
Head of Art
Art and Textiles
Miss Maja Beattie
BA Bath Spa, PGCE UWE
Teacher of Art
Art and Textiles
Mrs Emma Macfarlane
BA (Hons) Leeds, PGCE Manchester Metropolitan
Teacher of Textiles (P/T) - Maternity Leave
Art and Textiles
Miss Nicola Le Rougetel
BA Loughborough, MA Royal College of Art
Teacher of Textiles - Maternity Cover
Art and Textiles
Miss Julie Bramall
BA (Hons) Open University, LAMDA, Dip in Performing Arts
Director of Drama; Head of Year 9
Drama
Mr Jeffrey Pelling
BA (Hons) St Mary College, PGCE Fitzwilliam College
Teacher of Drama
Drama
Mme Sabine Harskin
Licence Bordeaux
Head of Modern Foreign Languages; Head of French
Modern Languages
Mlle Emmanuelle Hilary
Licence Rennes, PGCE Oxford Brookes
Teacher of French
Modern Languages
Mrs Sarah Liebrecht
BA (Hons) Oxon
Head of German, Teacher of French (P/T)
Modern Languages
Dr Emma Chorley
BA PhD PGCE Bristol
Teacher of German and French
Modern Languages
Dr Yan Liu,
BSc, MSc Beijing, PhD Cambridge
Head of Mandarin (P/T)
Modern Languages
Ms Jane Dong
BA in Chinese Lang/Lit. PGDip, Leeds
Teacher of Mandarin (P/T)
Modern Languages
Ms Juan Wang
BSc (Hons) Open University
Teacher of Mandarin
Modern Languages
Mrs Emily Rymer
BA (Hons) Oxon, PGCE Institute of Education London
Teacher of Spanish and French
Modern Languages
Mrs Margherita Stellardi
Laurea Turin, Italy
Head of Italian
Modern Languages
Mrs Katya Solovyova
BA (Hons) Moscow
Head of Russian, Teacher of French
Modern Languages
Dr Florencia Nelli
Language Assistant - Spanish
Modern Languages
Mrs Elena Shand
Language Assistant - Russian
Modern Languages
Ms Camille Loison
Language Assistant - French
Modern Languages
Mrs Brigitte Whitehead
Language Assistant - German
Modern Languages
Mr Richard Lonsdale
BA (Hons) Oxon, PGCE (Cantab)
Head of Classics
Classics
Dr Niki Karapanagioti
PhD Reading
Teacher of Classics
Classics
Ms Victoria Paterson
BA, MA Durham
Teacher of Classics
Classics
Dr Peter Foster
BA (Hons) Oxon, MMus, PhD Reading, PGCE Open University, ARCO, LRSM
Director of Music
Music
Mr Andrew Jarvis
RSAMD Ad MMus Op, QTS Reading
Teacher of Music
Music
Mrs Patricia Dass
BEd MSc Putra, Malaysia
Head of Psychology
Psychology
Mr James Watts
BA (Hons) Oxon
Head of Computer Science; Teacher of Maths
Computer Science
Dr Claudia Strobel
MA Heidelberg, Germany, DPhil Oxon
Head of Careers and Life-long Learning; Teacher of Classics
Careers
Mr Mike Gallacher
MA Oxon
Head of Economics, Politics; Young Enterprise
Economics and Politics
Mr Robert Packard
BA (Hons) Lancaster, MA Leicester
Head of Religious Studies; Head of Philosophy; Teacher of Politics
Religious Studies
Mrs Frances Townend
MA Oxon
Teacher of Religious Studies and History
Religious Studies
Mr Mark Huggins
BA (Hons) Oxford Brookes, PGCE, PG in Advanced Educational Practice (Special Educational Needs), PG in Working with Children with Literacy Difficulties, NASENCo
SEND Co-Ordinator and Maths Teacher
Learning Support
Ms Alison Hughes
BA (Hons), PG Special Education Canada,
Dip Ed Canada
Learning Support
Learning Support
Mrs Jenny Biggs
BA (Hons) Manchester
Executive Assistant to the Head
Support Staff
Ms Jennifer Fry
Personal Assistant to the Deputy Head
Support Staff
Mr Matt Phipps
BA (Hons), MPhil, PGCE
Marketing Manager; Teacher of English
Support Staff
Ms Lisa Cheung
HR Officer
Support Staff
Miss Jo Mundy
Finance Manager
Support Staff
Mrs Gillian Ellis
Finance Assistant
Support Staff
Ms Sue Boardman
Senior Admissions Registrar
Support Staff
Mrs Daniela Cullen
BA (Hons) Loughborough
Admissions Secretary - maternity leave
Support Staff
Mrs Louise Rosenberg
Admissions Secretary - maternity cover
Support Staff
Mrs Josephine Collins
MA (Oxon), Dip Lib
Examinations Officer
Support Staff
Miss Chloe Bartlett
Senior School Office Manager
Support Staff
Mrs Julia May
Administrative Assistant/Receptionist
Support Staff
Mrs Pauline Holdsworth
Administrative Assistant/Receptionists
Support Staff
Miss Gemma Arnold
Administrative Assistant and Health and Safety Coordinator
Support Staff
Mrs Laura Pountney
Data Administrator
Support Staff
Mrs Lucy Peel
Attendance Administrator
Support Staff
Mrs Luci Brooks
BA (Hons) Soton
Administrative Assistant (Music)
Support Staff
Mr Colin Wade
Administrative Assistant
Support Staff
Ms Dellisha Strain
SLT Administrative Assistant
Support Staff
Mrs Frances Stott
Librarian
Support Staff
Mrs Penny Didcock
Librarian
Support Staff
Mr Mike Hay
BEng York
Theatre Manager
Support Staff
Mrs Lucy Mullins
School Nurse
Support Staff
Mrs Nicola Gilbert
Administrative/First Aid Assistant
Support Staff
Ms Joanna Brooks
BA (Hons) UCA Farnham
Art Technician
Art and Textiles
Ms Laura Dobson
Art Technician
Art and Textiles
Miss Sally Clark
Sport Technician
Physical Education
Miss Kay Bell
BA (Hons)
Senior Science Technician
Science
Miss Catherine Droungou
Science Technician - Chemistry
Science
Mr David Brown
Science Technician - Physics
Science
Mr Robert Hodgins
BSC (Hons), MCSA, MCSE, ACTC
IT Operations Manager
Support Staff
Mrs Katrina Love
Senior IT Technician
Support Staff
Mr Ben Watson
IT Technician
Support Staff
Mr Andy McMahon
Premises Manager
Support Staff
Mr Kevin Webb
Assistant Site Supervisor
Support Staff
Mr Peter Twine
Caretaker (P/T)
Support Staff
Mr Martin Newman
Groundsman
Support Staff
Mr Hans Garicia Schreier
Caretaker
Support Staff

Prep School:

NameKey Stage
Miss Molly Aylward
BSc (Hons) Bristol
Head of EYFS
KS1
Mrs Leeanda Chadfield
LLB (Hons) London, PGCE Greenwich
Teacher (P/T)
KS1
Mrs Meetal Finnis
BA (Hons) Sheffield Hallam, PGCE Oxford Brookes
Teacher (P/T)
KS1
Miss Olivia Ede
BA (Hons) Exeter, PGCE Oxford Brookes
Head of KS1
KS1
Miss Claire Morris
BEd with QTS Winchester
Teacher
KS1
Mrs Bianca Aslam
BSc Punjab, Pakistan; MA Kinnaird College, Pakistan; MA, MSc, PGCE Oxford Brookes
Teacher (maternity cover)
KS1
Mrs Poppy Kane
BA (Hons) Sheffield Hallam, PGCE Oxford Brookes
Teacher (P/T)
KS1
Mrs Jaime Johnson
BA (Hons) Canterbury, QTS eQualitas
Teacher (P/T)
KS1
Mrs Carolyn Warren
BSc (Hons) Loughborough, PGCE Oxford Brookes
Teacher (P/T)
KS1
Miss Louise McGarrity
BA (Hons) Keele, PGCE
Teacher
KS2
Ms Cara Kennedy-Wood
BEd James Cook, Australia
Teacher (P/T)
KS2
Mrs Rachel Lochhead
BA (Hons) Exeter, PGCE Westminster
Teacher (P/T)
KS2
Mrs Annette Sweeney
BA HDipEd University College Galway
Teacher
KS2
Miss Rachel Evans
BEd Liverpool
Teacher
KS2
Mrs Julia Rendell
BSc (Hons) Bristol, PGCE Cambridge
Teacher (P/T)
KS2
Mrs Claire Coolin
BSc (Hons) University College Cork, PGCE Trinity College Carmarthen
Teacher (P/T)
KS2
Mr James Edmonds
BA (Hons) Nottingham, PGCE Bath Spa
Teacher
KS2
Mrs Sian Dawson
BSc (Hons) Leeds, PGCE Oxford Brookes
Director of Studies
KS2
Ms Anike Chuard
BA (Hons) Surrey, MSc UCL
Head of KS2
KS2
Miss Evangeline Price
BA (Hons) with QTS Oxford Brookes
Teacher
KS2
Miss Claudia Panatti
BA (Hons) Central Lancashire, MA PGCE Oxford Brookes
Teacher
All
Mrs Evelyn Hargraves
BEd (Hons) Chichester
Teacher (P/T)
All
Ms Stacy Ramsay
BEd (Hons) Edinburgh
Head of Prep Sport
All
Sarah Bryan
BSc (Hons) UWIC, PGCE Gloucestershire
Teacher
All
Ms Lise Harris
BEd (Hons) Exeter
Teacher of Sports (P/T)
All
Mrs Louise Taylor
MA Oxon, MEd Westminster, ARCM
Director of Music
All
Ms Claire Ousey
BSc Nottingham Trent, PGCE Nottingham
SEND Coordinator (P/T)
All
Dr Naomi Latham
DPhil Oxon
Head of Science
All
Miss Nicola Jee
BMus (Hons) Birmingham, Dip.ABRSM
Assistant Music Teacher; EYFS; KS1; Reception
All
Mrs Carol Ye
MSc, CACHE Level 2
Teaching Assistant
All
Mrs Ellen Amano
BA (Hons) De Montfort
Teaching Assistant (P/T)
All
Mrs Liliane Asman
BA Lebanon
Teaching Assistant
All
Mrs Sally Collins
NVQ3
Teaching Assistant (P/T)
All
Miss Jill Eyre
BA (Hons) De Montfort University
Teaching Assistant
All
Miss Elizabeth Futter
NVQ3
Teaching Assistant
All
Mrs Debbie Prior
CACHE Level 3, BA (Hons) OU
Teaching Assistant
All
Mrs Tracy Sareen
DipM (CIM)
Teaching Assistant
All
Mrs Wei Wei
MA Education, Sheffield Hallam University
Teacher of Mandarin (P/T)
All
Dr Eunmi Pearson
BA, MA, PhD
Teaching Assistant
All
Miss Alessia Nigro
DipHE
Teaching Assistant
All
Mr Galder Eguzkiagirre Castanos
Deusto, Spain
Teaching Assistant; After School Care Manager
All
Mrs Jillian Waddell
MA Dundee, PGCE Greenwich
PA to Prep Headmistress
Support Staff
Mrs Lorraine Brooks
Assistant Business Manager
Support Staff
Miss Vanessa Shaw
Administrative Assistant
Support Staff
Mrs Candida Cooper
Administrative Assistant
Support Staff
Mrs Rakhee Koria
Lunch Time Supervisor
Support Staff

Visiting Tutors:

NameSubject
Mrs Catalina RenjifoArt
Ms Madeleine Ford
RADTTC BPhil (Hons) Durham
Ballet
Mrs Margaret ShannonBabysitting
Mr Richard DoddChess
Ms Nicola ParsonsFelt
Mr Robin Colyer
BA(Hons) Guildford School of Acting
Drama
Mrs Jennifer Rudnay
Dip (Hons) RADA
Speech and Drama
Mr Calvin EvansFootball Club
Mrs Daiva Kojelyte-MarrowPottery
Mrs Annette WeaverGerman
Mr Tony Wilkins
BJA Senior Coach
Judo
Mr Ben Coomber
LTA Coach
Tennis
Mr Ed DuncanTennis
Mrs Gloria BrunnerSpanish
Ms Nicki Boult
Dip Astanga Yoga Union Edinburgh
Yoga
Ms Noel Rainbird
BA (Hons)
Bassoon
Mr Ian Lovell-Meade
BA (Hons)
Brass
Mrs Valerie Findlay
MA LRAM
Cello
Ms Jean Cockburn
BA (Hons) LTCL
Clarinet
Miss Maureen Lake
LRAM
Clarinet
Mrs Jane Richardson
BMus (Hons)
Clarinet
Mr Steve KershawDouble Bass
Mrs Sally EwinsFlute
Mr Jonathan SladeFlute
Mr Julian Faultless
Dphil
French Horn
Mr Christopher Ayres
BMus
Guitar
Mr Ray Burley
ALCM LLCM
Guitar
Ms Jennifer Hill
BA (Hons) Durham, ARCM
Harp
Mrs Emily BowdenMusettes
Mr Alaster Bentley
ARCM
Oboe
Mr Keith Fairbairn
AGSM
Percussion
Mrs Jill Donald
GTCL
Piano
Miss Diana Hinds
BA (Hons) LRSM
Piano
Mrs Bethe Levvy
BMus MA
Piano
Dr Tatiana ThomasPiano
Mr Thomas McCoyPiano
Mrs Maureen Rosenberg
ARCM LRAM
Piano
Mr Chris BrittonRecorder
Mr Paul Foster
LTCL
Saxophone/Flute
Mrs Lucy Ballard
BA (Hons) ARCM PG
Singing
Ms Julie CooperSinging
Mr Andy Bush
AGSM
Trumpet/Trombone
Mrs Kathy Blackwell
BMus (Hons)
Violin
Mrs Susan Reynolds
GRSM LRAM
Violin
Mrs Jacqui Miles
MM, BMus, LRAM, ARCM, MTC, FRSA
Violin
Ms Emma LakeViolin/Viola

Come and see for yourself

We are always happy to welcome you for a visit to our school, so that you can see for yourself how our girls learn, flourish and excel. Check for the next open morning or get in touch.

open mornings get in touch